United States of America
[…] Henson were further away and their ability to see the entire body of the workers within the confines of the platform was more limited by comparison.[98] The Secretary has failed to prove non-compliance with the standard.  Complainant has also not shown that workers were actually exposed to the hazard alleged in the Citation, Items 5(a) and 5(b), and Respondent had no knowledge of any such alleged violations because they did not exist.  For these reasons, both of these citation sub-items are vacated. 

Citation 1, Item 6

            This citation item alleges a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.25(a), which states in pertinent part: “During the course of construction, alteration, or repairs, form and scrap lumber with protruding nails, and all other debris, shall be kept cleared from work areas, passageways, and stairs, in and around buildings or other structures.”  The Secretary claims that the OSHA inspectors observed “debris, including wood containing protruding nails and screws,” in plain view in a work area at the building’s west side in the original vicinity of the telescopic boom lift.[99]  (Sec’y Br. at 19; Tr. 200-202; CX-41, CX-54, CX-55.)  Mr.