United States of America
[…] Section 1903.7(a) states, “[a]t the beginning of an inspection, [COs] shall present their credentials to the owner, operator, or agent in charge at the establishment.”  (Emphasis added.)  Finally, § 1903.22(d) defines a CO as “a person authorized by the Occupational Safety and Health Administration, U.S. Department of Labor, to conduct inspections.”

We agree with the judge that the CO was properly authorized to enter Meadows’ worksite and conduct the OSHA inspection.