United States of America
[…] While both a constitutional right and a statutory right can be waived, how that waiver is accomplished is not one and the same, and it is dependent upon the nature of the right at issue.[18]

Indeed, a party asserting an affirmative defense is required to assert it in its first responsive pleading (and it need not be asserted prior to the inspection), as Meadows did here by raising the validity of the CO’s inspection in its Answer.[19]  See Commission Rule 34(b)(3)-(4), 29 C.F.R. § 2200.34(b)(3)-(4) (requiring answer to “include all affirmative defenses being asserted,” and stating that failure to do so may “result in the party being prohibited from raising the defense at a later stage in the proceeding”).  Commission Rule 34(b)(3)’s reference to affirmative defenses is to those recognized as such at common law—in other words, assertions raising arguments or new facts that, if proven, defeat a plaintiff’s claim even if the allegations in the complaint are true.