United States of America
[…] Westvaco Corp., 16 BNA OSHC at 1380 (infeasibility defense fails when employer fails to show alternative protective measures were used or did not exist).  The violation is affirmed.     

Characterization

            The Secretary alleges that serious violation of this standard.  According to CO Naim, workers were exposed to electrical shock and burn by using power equipment that was not GFCI protected.  (Tr. at 173.)  The citation is properly characterized as serious.

Citation 1, Item 4

This citation item alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.451(f)(6), which states in pertinent part: “Scaffolds shall not be erected, used, dismantled, altered, or moved such that they or any conductive material handled on them might come closer to exposed and energized power lines than [3 feet for insulated lines up to 300 volts].”[85]  29 C.F.R. § 1926.451(f)(6) (emphasis added).  The Secretary bases this citation item on conversations between CO Naim and foreman Oliveira and CO Naim and Mr. DaSilva during their tour of the worksite.  CO Naim testified to the following:  Mr.