United States of America
[…] (Emphasis added.)  The OSHA regulation implementing section 8(a) of the Act provides that COs “of the Department of Labor are authorized to enter without delay and at reasonable times any . . . workplace . . . ; to inspect and investigate . . . any such place of employment . . . ; to question privately any employer, owner, operator, agent or employee; and to review records . . . .”  29 C.F.R. § 1903.3(a) (emphasis added).  Section 1903.7(a) states, “[a]t the beginning of an inspection, [COs] shall present their credentials to the owner, operator, or agent in charge at the establishment.”  (Emphasis added.)  Finally, § 1903.22(d) defines a CO as “a person authorized by the Occupational Safety and Health Administration, U.S. Department of Labor, to conduct inspections.”