United States of America
[…] This citation item is vacated.

Citation 1, Item 5(a) and 5(b)

            This citation has two sub-items, both of which allege violations of OSHA’s aerial lift standards at 29 C.F.R. § 1926.453.  Item 5(a) alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.453(b)(2)(iv), which states in pertinent part: “Employees shall always stand firmly on the floor of the basket, and shall not sit or climb on the edge of the basket or use planks, ladders, or other devices for a work position.”  Item 5(b) alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.453(b)(2)(v), which states in pertinent part: “A body belt shall be worn and a lanyard attached to the boom or basket when working from an aerial lift.” 

Multi-Employer Doctrine

As noted above, the Court considers Meadows a controlling employer of this multi-employer worksite.  As a controlling employer, Meadows had the responsibility of monitoring potential hazards with reasonable diligence on the worksite and correcting them.