United States of America
[…] Respondent has therefore not met its burden of establishing either defense.  The citation is affirmed.

Characterization

The Secretary alleges a serious violation of the cited standard.  The hazards associated with this standard include tripping and falling.  Gallo, 9 BNA OSHC at 1180.  It is undisputed that screws protruded from the debris.  The Court finds that tripping or falling onto a protruding screw would likely cause serious physical harm.  The violation is properly characterized as serious.  

Citation 2, Item 1

            This citation item alleges a repeat violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.403(b)(2), which states in pertinent part: “Listed, labeled, or certified equipment shall be installed and used in accordance with instructions included in the listing, labeling, or certification.”  The piece of equipment at issue here was a relocatable power tap that was not rated for use on a construction site.  (Tr. at 346-349; Exs.