United States of America
[…] (Resp’t Br. at 46-50.) 

Merits

With regard to applicability, Respondent argues that the cited standard does not apply to the piece of equipment at issue because it is an “aerial lift” and not a scaffold.[86]  (Resp’t Br. at 16; Resp’t Reply Br. at 5.)  The Secretary, on the other hand, calls this piece of equipment an “aerial lift scaffold,” and claims it “constitutes a powered wheel-mounted supported scaffold within the ‘mobile scaffold’ definition set forth in 29 C.F.R. § 1926.450.”  (Sec’y Br. at 17 fn25.)  The Court agrees with Respondent.   

            Section 1926.450 defines “mobile scaffold” as a “powered or unpowered, portable, caster or wheel-mounted supported scaffold.”  29 C.F.R. § 1926.450.  A supported scaffold is defined as “one or more platforms supported by outrigger beams, brackets, poles, legs, uprights, posts, frames, or similar rigid support.”  29 C.F.R. § 1926.450.  In contrast, an “aerial lift” is defined as a type of “vehicle-mounted aerial device[] used to elevate personnel to job-sites above ground.”  29 C.F.R. § 1926.453(a) (emphasis added).